© Formactual Projects Ltd t/a PTT

 

ptt.co.uk terms and conditions of use

Please read these Terms and Conditions of Use carefully before using this website. These Terms and Conditions of use apply to all users of this website including casual browsers.

Part A applies to all users of the website

Part B sets out additional terms which are applicable if you buy or access any products or services that are sold from the website.

Part C is our Privacy Statement

Part D is our Copyright Statement

Definitions:

'PTT', 'we', 'us ', 'our' and 'learntelecoms' means Formactual Projects Limited trading as PTT, The Old Pump House, St Ives Road, Lelant, ST IVES. TR26 3EU who provide the courses and other software. When you purchase online courses via the website, your contract is with Formactual Projects Limited.

'you' means the individual using the website

'Course Materials' means the materials provided that enable you to complete a PTT course.

'Course' means the online or offline Course Materials, which are in a format that allows (i) downloading the Course Materials via the website or (ii) accessing and viewing the Course Materials online (or a combination of both (i) and (ii)).

'Course Fee' means the fee payable for a PTT course


Part A: Terms applying to all users of the website.

1. Please read these Terms and Conditions of Use ('Terms') carefully before using the website. Additional terms and conditions apply if you buy or access courses that are sold from the website (Part B). Ownership of Rights: PTT is the owner of this website and the PTT trade mark and brand. We reserve the right to withdraw all or part of the website at any time. By using this website you agree to be bound by these Terms, the Privacy Statement (Part C) and the Copyright Statement (Part D)

Your responsibilities

You acknowledge that you are responsible for making back-up copies of all your data and taking appropriate precautions against viruses, hacking and other types of computer misuse. We try to ensure that the website does not contain any error, defect, malfunction or corruption but we do not accept responsibility for any damage to or loss of data on your computer system, network or server that results from the download or use of the website or any materials made available via the website (except where limitation of liability is illegal).

Accessibility of the website

We endeavour to ensure that the websites are available all the time, we do not promise that access to the website will be uninterrupted nor error free. You accept that you will not have a claim against PTT in respect of such period of unavailability. You also acknowledge that PTT cannot be held responsible for any delay or disruptions that are inherent in the operation of the Internet and the World Wide Web, including viruses.

Our liability to you

We shall not be liable to you for any of the following types of loss or damage arising out of or in connection with your use of the website or any or content and/or facilities provided via the website:

any loss of profits, loss of earnings, loss of expected savings, goodwill or revenue;

any loss or corruption of data; or

any indirect or consequential loss.

The maximum aggregate liability of PTT for all claims, whether made in contract, tort under statute or otherwise (including in each case negligence) which are not excluded under these Terms ("Claims") shall be limited to £250 in respect of one incident, or series of incidents arising from a common cause, in each 12 month period commencing from the date that you register, provided that the maximum aggregate liability of PTT for all Claims arising as a direct result of technical advice provided by us shall be subject to the monetary limitation on liability set out on Part B of these terms.

The exclusions and limitations of liability contained in this section do not apply where such limitation is unlawful.

Each provision of this Paragraph shall be construed separately as between you and us. If any part is held by a court to be unreasonable, inapplicable or unenforceable, then the other parts shall still apply.

Any right to access the Course Materials is personal to you. You may not transfer your rights to access the Course Materials to another person unless we have consented in writing to you doing so.

General If any provision of these Terms becomes void or otherwise unenforceable in whole or in part, the validity of the remainder of these Terms shall not be affected.

If either we or you fail to enforce, or delay in enforcing, any respective rights or remedies under these Terms, such failure or delay shall not operate as an agreement to waive that right or remedy, and shall not prevent us from exercising that right or remedy in the future.

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us and you in relation to the provision by us to you of the website, any Course Materials (and related technical support), and they replace and supersede any prior arrangements between us and you in relation to the same. You acknowledge that you are not relying on any statement made by PTT with regard to the Course Materials and related technical support other than those expressly set out in these Terms (which include, for the avoidance of doubt, the description of the Course Materials and related technical support set out on the website). Nothing in this paragraph shall exclude or restrict our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

The agreement between us and you which comprises these Terms is not intended to be for the benefit of any third party, and shall not be exercisable by any other person under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise.

These Terms are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with he laws of England. Any dispute arising between us and you under or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the English courts.

Contacting PTT

You can contact us:

by telephone on 0845 0949 120 between 9:00am and 6:00pm, UK time Monday - Friday

by email at support@ptt.co.uk

by post at PTT, The Old Pump House, St Ives Rd, Lelant, St Ives, Cornwall, TR26 3EU

2. Purpose of the website

The purpose of the website is to provide individuals and companies with information on the range of courses and other products and services offered by or via the website and to facilitate online access to these products and services where they are delivered online.


3. Copyright and Use of Materials

The materials on the websites are protected by our copyright and other intellectual property rights as described in the PTT Copyright Statement (Part D).

Where you have been granted access to Course Materials a result of your own online purchase you may not re-sell or give access to the materials to anyone except as permitted under these Terms or as permitted in writing by us.

4. Third Party Links

The website may provide links to third-party websites from time to time. These third-party links are provided for your convenience only and are accessed at your own risk. We are not responsible in any way for the content of any third party website or for goods or services provided by the operators of such websites.


5. Amendments to the Terms

We reserve the right to amend these Terms from time to time. When we make a change we will update this page of the website. The date of the last revision to these Terms is provided at the end of the Terms. We recommend that you revisit this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes that we have made to these Terms.


Part B Terms applying if you buy or access any Course on the website

These Terms, in addition to the Terms set out in Part A, apply to the sale of any Course advertised on the websites, and to the subsequent access of these Courses. Tutorial support is provided in respect of these Courses as an extra cost option. Please read these Terms carefully before purchasing a PTT Course. You may want to print a copy for your records.


6. Formation of a contract of sale

When you place an order for a Course using the shopping basket facility on the PTT website you are offering to purchase that Course on these Terms. We shall have the right to decline or cancel your order. You can change your order at any time up to the submission of your credit or debit card details by using the "back button" of your web browser.

You will receive confirmation (via the website and by email) from our payment processor when approval of your card transaction has been obtained. A legally binding agreement shall not come into existence until we have accepted your offer to purchase a Course by means of a separate confirmation email from us, which will be effective upon sending.

For large orders, we may provide an offline order and invoice process. If this is provided it is subject to these Terms unless other terms are agreed in writing.

Purchases of PTT Courses on the Google Play™ and Apple® App Store℠ sites are made under the terms and conditions applicable to, and as advertised on, those sites.

We reserve the right to withdraw at any time Courses advertised for sale on the website or App stores.

7. Payment of the Course Fee on the PTT website

You agree to pay us the Course Fee.

The Course Fee for any Course at any given time will be displayed on the website. Course Fees are quoted in pounds sterling, excluding VAT, however, VAT is payable in the UK and EU. The total cost of the Courses and any VAT payable is shown on the shopping basket prior to the online transaction being completed.

The Course Fee will be debited from your credit card or debit card on or after the day you order a Course. Credit or debit card details are collected over a secure link. Please see our Privacy Statement (Part C of these Terms) for more information on privacy and security.

We reserve the right to change the Course Fee. If the Course Fee displayed on the website is incorrect, we will notify you as soon as we can. In this case, the order shall be cancelled and you will receive a refund of any monies paid. You may reorder only at the correct Course Fee.

For terms and conditions regarding the display and payment of the Course Fee using the Google Play™ Store or Apple® App Store please refer to the terms and conditions as advertised on those sites.

When you purchase a Course, you may incur additional charges to your Internet Service Provider while you are accessing and/or downloading the Course Materials. Additional charges may also be payable to third parties for use of the software necessary to access and/or download the Course Materials. You are responsible for paying these charges.

8. Provision of Access

For purchases of Courses on the PTT website, we will provide you with access to online Course Materials after we have confirmed your order by email. This will follow a successful online payment transaction.

Access to Courses purchased on the Google Play or Apple App Store sites will be provided immediately after successful online payment transaction and download.

Please note that it is your responsibility to ensure that the computer or tablet you plan to use to access your Course Materials is compatible with the minimum specification requirement that relates to the Materials you are ordering. The minimum specification is stated on the website.

You accept that you will not have a claim against PTT in respect of any period of downtime/ unavailability of the website in circumstances similar to those outlined in Part A Paragraph 1 of these Terms.

9. Your Right to Use the Course Materials and your Related Obligations

In consideration of receipt by us of the Course Fee, we grant to you a non-exclusive, non-transferable licence to use the Course Materials. A personal licence allows you to access the Course Materials for a period of 12 months from the date of purchase.

You may make copies of the Course Materials as necessary incidental acts during your study of it, and you may print for your personal use short extracts from the Course Materials using only the print facilities provided in the Course.

Except as set out in these Terms, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, re-publish, upload, post, transmit nor distribute any of the Course Materials. Any use of the Course Materials not expressly permitted in these Terms is strictly prohibited and will constitute an infringement of either our copyright or our other intellectual property rights.

By accessing the Course Materials, you will be deemed to have accepted these Terms.

10. Your Right to Cancel the Course purchased on the PTT website

You may cancel your purchase of Course Materials as follows:

Online Course Materials: You may cancel your purchase of Course Materials only before you use the username and password advised by PTT on completion of the online transaction and within fourteen days of that transaction.

This fourteen day period is called the "cooling-off period" and we will credit the Course Fee to your credit or debit card as appropriate within 28 days of receiving your notice of cancellation.

During the cooling-off period, you may cancel your order by post, telephone or email using the contact details at the end of Paragraph 1.

Exceptions to the right to cancel during the cooling-off period:

You cannot cancel your purchase of Course Materials if you have accessed the Course Materials as the contract will be deemed to have commenced at the time of access, unless the Course Materials are faulty.

For purchases of Courses on Google Play or Apple App stores, please refer to your cancellation rights as published on those sites.

11. Quality of the services

We will provide the Course Materials in accordance with the Course description which is set out on the website.

We do not make any commitment to you that the Course Materials will meet any specific requirements that you have and we expect you to take reasonable care to verify that the Course will meet your needs.

We do not make any commitment to you that you will obtain any particular result from your use of the Course Materials or that you will obtain any particular qualification on completion of the Course (unless stated otherwise in the study programme description on the website subject to your successful achievement of that qualification) except the PTT Certificate of Achievement printable from each course.

Other than the stated minimum technical specification, we do not make any commitment that the Course Materials will be compatible with or operate with your software or hardware though we will use our best endeavours to resolve any problems.

All representations, warranties and/or terms and/or commitments not expressly set out in these Terms (whether implied by law, conduct, statute or otherwise) are hereby excluded to the maximum extent permissible at law.

12. Our Rights to Stop Providing the Services to you

If you have purchased online Course Materials, we will make the Course Materials available to you for a period of 1 year. After this we may suspend your access to the Course Materials. If you wish to access the Course Materials after your access has been suspended, you will need to reorder: please contact us via the details at the end of Paragraph 1.

We reserve the right to suspend your access to online Course Materials immediately in the event that:

* you fail to comply with Paragraph 9 of these Terms which deals with the manner in which you are permitted to use the Course Materials and the website; or

* you fail to conduct yourself in an appropriate manner when communicating with or receiving support from us. By this we mean that you act in such a way as to threaten, intimidate or otherwise harass our staff.

If we exercise this right we will notify you and will then immediately suspend your access to the Course Materials.

13. Our Liability to you

Notwithstanding Paragraph 1:

The exclusions and limitations of liability contained in these Terms do not apply to:

your statutory rights as a consumer, nor your right to return the Course Materials under paragraph 10;

any other losses which cannot be excluded or limited by law.

We make every effort to perform our obligations under our contract with you. However, we cannot be held responsible for delays or failure to perform if such delay or failure is caused by circumstances beyond our control. In the event of a delay, we will perform our obligations as soon as possible.

We are not responsible to you for any data that you lose either (a) as a result of accessing the Course Materials; or (b) during completion of any Course via the website. It is your responsibility to ensure that you regularly save and back up (i) all data which you hold on the computer from which you are accessing the Course Materials, and (ii) all data that you are inputting when completing the Course.

In the event that we recommend that you either enable 'cookies' or download certain publicly accessible software to ensure that your computer is capable of accessing the Course Materials, you do so at your own risk.

Except as set out in these Terms, our maximum aggregate liability to you for any claim that you may have against us, under or in connection with, the provision by us, to you, of the Course Materials and associated technical support which is not otherwise excluded in these Terms (including without limitation where such claim arises as a direct result of any technical advice provided by us) shall be limited to the amount of the Course Fee which has been paid.

Each provision of this paragraph shall be construed separately as between you and us. If any part is held by a court to be unreasonable, inapplicable or unenforceable, then the other parts shall still apply.



Part C Privacy Statement

By using this website you accept the terms of this privacy statement and the terms and conditions on this website.

Our commitment to privacy This privacy statement explains how we collect information from you via the website or in any manner expressly described in the privacy statement and how this information is used. When you provide us with personal data in the manner described, you consent to the processing of all such personal data as set out in the privacy statement. Please read this privacy statement carefully and revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may have made. If you have any questions or comments about how we handle your personal information, please call us on 01736 759642 or email us at support@ptt.co.uk

You may also use these contacts to tell us about any concerns you may have about our privacy statement. We are registered as a data controller (in our registered company name of Formactual Projects Limited) in line with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act, 1998.

Paying for a Course online using the PTT website

When you pay for a Course online using the shopping basket facility on the PTT website, you will be asked for:

details of a credit or debit card, including the postal address to which statements are sent;

an e-mail address; and

a phone number.

These details are collected by:

PayPoint.net, 1 Finsbury Square, London EC2A 1AE

They collect credit or debit card details over a secure link. We do not collect them and they are not made available to us. Paypoint.net use the personal information you provide to process your online payment and to refund any monies due to you if you cancel your purchase as allowed in these Terms and Conditions. When you make a payment online, Paypoint.net will use industry standard software, which encrypts your information. For further details about the security of this information, please refer to PayPoint.net.

The Information we collect

When you register with us, you must tell us:

your full name

your full postal address

email address

We may also ask for other information (like company name) but you do not have to provide this information. If you do not, you may not get the most out of your learning.

We collect information about how you use Course Materials to monitor your learning and improve our users' learning experience.

You may also provide personal data through:

calls to our helplines;

letters and e-mails;

customer feedback forms.

We may record calls to helplines for quality and training purposes only. We will store calls for about three months and we will keep them confidential. In general, if you contact us, we may keep a record of your query or complaint for a reasonable time in case you contact us again.

How we use the information we collect

We use your personal information:

to answer your queries or complaints;

to deliver our online services, for example any Courses that you have access to

to provide Course Materials;

to carry out administration;

to seek your opinion of the Course and website

for general statistics and research;

for obtaining any relevant professional advice;

as may be required by law or in connection with legal proceedings (including where we intend to take legal proceedings), or as may be necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Keeping you informed

We will use your information to send you regular updates about:

our services and materials;

additions to the website; and

specific activities such as customer feedback surveys and competitions.

Protecting your personal information

As a registered data controller, we are required to take appropriate technical measures to protect your personal information including making a regular backup of our system and data. We have security measures in place to make sure any personal information we collect is secure. Your account is password protected and all information including your password is on a secure server, which only a limited number of employees and sub-contractors can access. All parties with access to your information are subject to confidentiality obligations. If you think someone else knows your password, or is using it, tell us immediately and change your password. You can change your password on the website.

Even though we take appropriate technical steps to protect your security, you should remember that data transmission over the internet cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure so you use the website at your own risk.

Keeping your personal data

We keep personal data :

for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for;

as required by law; or

to enforce or defend legal claims.

Sometimes we will keep information that you have deleted, for example messages sent by you to your tutor, as a record of your learning experience. We will keep this information for a reasonable time.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are sent to your browser by a web server and stored on your personal computer's hard disk. We use cookies on our site to: cut down the number of times you have to type in data.

The cookies we use do not collect your personal information.

You can disable cookies but if you do, you may not be able to use certain features on our website and you may need to enter your password more frequently.

Your rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of all the information we hold about you (we will charge you a small fee for this) and to correct any inaccuracies. To obtain a copy of this information, please ring us on 01736 759642 or e-mail us.

Links

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and we advise you to read the privacy statement of every website that collects personal information from you.



Part D Copyright Statement

Your use of the content provided on this website is subject to the terms of this Copyright Statement.

Ownership

This website is owned by Formactual Projects Limited which carries on business under the PTT name.

The copyright of the content provided on this website including all of the graphics, code, text products, software, audio and design ("PTT Materials") is owned by PTT except where otherwise indicated.

Copyright in any Course Materials which will be made available to you if you enrol on a Course with PTT via this website or in other ways belongs to PTT.

Google Play is a trademark of Google Inc.

App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc.

Apple is a trademark of Apple Inc.

Last Modified: 24th March 2014