© Formactual Projects Ltd t/a PTT

 

PTT privacy policy



Our commitment to privacy

This privacy statement explains how we collect information from you via the website or in any manner expressly described in the privacy statement and how this information is used. When you provide us with personal data in the manner described, you consent to the processing of all such personal data as set out in the privacy statement. Please read this privacy statement carefully and revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may have made. If you have any questions or comments about how we handle your personal information, please call us on 01736 759642 or email us at support@ptt.co.uk

You may also use these contacts to tell us about any concerns you may have about our privacy statement. We are registered as a data controller (in our registered company name of Formactual Projects Limited) in line with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act, 1998.

 

The information we collect

When you register with us, you must tell us:

your full name

your full address (for billing purposes)

email address

We may also ask for other information (like company name) but you do not have to provide this information. If you do not, you may not get the most out of your learning.

If you have registered in a programme that comes with a certificate from an awarding body, we may require further information from you such as your date of birth (which is used for registering you with the awarding body) along with answers to security questions (to help check your identity when completing formal assessments).

We collect information about how you use course materials to monitor your learning and improve our users' learning experience.

You may also provide personal data through:

calls to our helplines;

letters and e-mails;

customer feedback forms.

We may record calls to helplines for quality and training purposes only. We will store calls for about three months and we will keep them confidential. In general, if you contact us, we may keep a record of your query or complaint for a reasonable time in case you contact us again.

 

How we use the information we collect

We use your personal information:

to answer your queries or complaints;

to deliver our online services, for example any courses that you have access to

to provide course materials;

to carry out administration;

to seek your opinion of the course and website

for general statistics and research;

for obtaining any relevant professional advice;

as may be required by law or in connection with legal proceedings (including where we intend to take legal proceedings), or as may be necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

Sharing your information

The information you provide us is only used for the purposes of providing you with the appropriate access to our course materials. If you have registered in a programme that comes with a certificate from an awarding body, we may need to share information with them in order for them to provide you with a certificate. This information is normally limited to your name and date of birth.
We never share your information with third parties apart from in the circumstances described above.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us, or unsubscribe in a marketing email from PTT.

 

Paying for a course online using the PTT website

When you pay for a course online using the shopping basket facility on the PTT website, you will be asked for:

details of a credit or debit card, including the postal address to which statements are sent;

an e-mail address; and

a phone number.

These details are collected by:

PayPoint.net, 1 Finsbury Square, London EC2A 1AE

They collect credit or debit card details over a secure link. We do not collect them and they are not made available to us. Paypoint.net use the personal information you provide to process your online payment and to refund any monies due to you if you cancel your purchase as allowed in our Terms and Conditions. When you make a payment online, Paypoint.net will use industry standard software, which encrypts your information. For further details about the security of this information, please refer to PayPoint.net.

 

Protecting your personal information

As a registered data controller, we are required to take appropriate technical measures to protect your personal information including making a regular backup of our system and data. We have security measures in place to make sure any personal information we collect is secure. Your account is password protected and all information including your password is on a secure server, which only a limited number of employees and sub-contractors can access. All parties with access to your information are subject to confidentiality obligations. If you think someone else knows your password, or is using it, tell us immediately and change your password. You can change your password on the website.

Even though we take appropriate technical steps to protect your security, you should remember that data transmission over the internet cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure so you use the website at your own risk.


Keeping your personal data

We keep personal data :

for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for;

as required by law; or

to enforce or defend legal claims.

Sometimes we will keep information that you have deleted, for example messages sent by you to your tutor, as a record of your learning experience. We will keep this information for a reasonable time.

 

Access to your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of all the information we hold about you (we may charge you a small fee for this) and to correct any inaccuracies. To obtain a copy of this information, please contact us.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are sent to your browser by a web server and stored on your personal computer's hard disk. We use cookies on our site to: cut down the number of times you have to type in data and for analytics purposes.

The cookies we use do not collect your personal information.

You can disable cookies but if you do, you may not be able to use certain features on our website and you may need to enter your password more frequently.

 

Links

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and we advise you to read the privacy statement of every website that collects personal information from you.

 


Last Modified: 14th May 2018